Sales Representative Who Was Paid $900,000 Can Still Claim Violation of Overtime Law, Says Federal Court
[…] In Pierce, a class of commissioned sales representatives sued Wyndham—a resort chain—claiming that they were not exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act’s (FLSA) overtime provisions. Wyndham moved for summary judgment on some of the claims, arguing that certain sales reps earned more than $100,000 per year. Most made well over that amount, with some taking home upward of $700,000 or even $900,000 in a given year. Wyndham also argued that these reps performed “executive duties.”

Under the highly compensated employee exception to the FLSA, 29 CFR § 541.601, that was in effect at the time, an employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 was exempt from the overtime rules if the employee “customarily and regularly perform[ed] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee.”

The magistrate in Pierce found two flaws with this argument.

First, the court determined that the FLSA regulations only permit “compensation” to be paid to an “executive employee” on a “salary basis,” and these employees were not paid a salary.